RobotAIGeek
★Not rated yet

Flexiv Rizon 4 + F/T Sensor

Industrial-RobotChinaChinaReleased
Flexiv Rizon 4 + F/T Sensor
Compare
Sources:
Price:
Not announced
Released:
2019

DESCRIPTION

Flexiv Rizon 4 + F/T Sensor is an Industrial-Robot from Flexiv. It is built for Assembly, Pick-and-place, Inspection. Key figures: 21 kg, 4 kg payload, 919 mm reach, 7 degrees of freedom, released 2019.

Flexiv Rizon 4 + F/T Sensor adds a wrist force/torque sensor package to the Rizon 4 adaptive arm for higher-accuracy contact tasks (4 kg payload, 919 mm reach).

FEATURES

  • OEM flexiv.com/product/rizon column 'Rizon 4 + F/T Sensor': 7 DOF
  • payload 4 kg
  • weight 21 kg
  • reach 919 mm
  • IP65
  • pose repeatability +/-0.05 mm
  • force sensing accuracy 0.03 N
  • max TCP force 150 N
  • typical TCP linear speed 1.0 m/s
  • ISO 9409-1-50-4-M6 flange. F/T package vs base Rizon 4: longer reach, +1 kg arm mass, finer force sensing. Family launched 2019. Hero: silver Flexiv studio still (cyan joint rings) — distinct from white Rizon 4 / dark Rizon 10 heroes.

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

Physical
Weight21 kg
Payload4 kg
Reach919 mm
Mobility
Movement TypeStationary
Degrees of Freedom7
Manufacturer-sourcedThird-party sourcedUnsourcedSource status is based on this robot's listed sources.

ROBOT FORUMS

Loading forums...

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

What is the Flexiv Rizon 4 + F/T Sensor?

Flexiv Rizon 4 + F/T Sensor adds a wrist force/torque sensor package to the Rizon 4 adaptive arm for higher-accuracy contact tasks (4 kg payload, 919 mm reach).

Who makes the Flexiv Rizon 4 + F/T Sensor?

The Flexiv Rizon 4 + F/T Sensor is made by Flexiv, a robotics company based in China.

How much does the Flexiv Rizon 4 + F/T Sensor cost?

Flexiv has not publicly announced pricing for the Flexiv Rizon 4 + F/T Sensor. You can enquire through RobotAIGeek for current pricing.

What is the Flexiv Rizon 4 + F/T Sensor used for?

The Flexiv Rizon 4 + F/T Sensor is designed for assembly, pick-and-place, and inspection. It is used in others and manufacturing settings.

What is the payload capacity of the Flexiv Rizon 4 + F/T Sensor?

The Flexiv Rizon 4 + F/T Sensor has a payload capacity of 4 kg and a reach of 919 mm.

How much does the Flexiv Rizon 4 + F/T Sensor weigh?

The Flexiv Rizon 4 + F/T Sensor weighs 21 kg.

How many degrees of freedom does the Flexiv Rizon 4 + F/T Sensor have?

The Flexiv Rizon 4 + F/T Sensor has 7 degrees of freedom.

When was the Flexiv Rizon 4 + F/T Sensor released?

The Flexiv Rizon 4 + F/T Sensor was released in 2019.

COMPARE WITH SIMILAR ROBOTS

See how this robot stacks up against its closest alternatives

Alternatives to Flexiv Rizon 4 + F/T Sensor →

RELATED ROBOTS

SEE MORE >

GET WEEKLY NEWS FOR THE NEWEST ROBOT UPDATES?