RobotAIGeek
★Not rated yet

Bluefin-12

MarineUnited StatesUnited StatesReleased
Bluefin-12
Compare

DESCRIPTION

Bluefin-12 is a Marine from Bluefin Robotics (General Dynamics). It is built for Research, Security, Inspection. Key figures: 250 kg, 1440 min runtime.

Bluefin-12 is General Dynamics' lightweight medium-class UUV with an open payload bay (>4,000 cm³) and optional Integrated Survey Package (Solstice MAS, HD camera, environmental sensors) for long-endurance mission-critical underwater data collection.

FEATURES

  • Diameter 12.8 in (32 cm)
  • Length 15.8 ft (4.83 m)
  • 550 lb (250 kg) with survey package
  • Depth 656 ft (200 m)
  • Endurance 24 h @ 3 kt / 36 h @ 2 kt
  • Speed up to 6 knots
  • Four 1.9 kWh Li-ion
  • Nav ≤0.1% DT CEP50
  • Optional Solstice MAS + RDSM + FLS

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

Physical
Weight250 kg
DimensionsL 4.83 m × W 320 mm × H 320 mm
Mobility
Movement TypeAquatic
Speed11.11 km/h
Power
Battery Life1440 min
Manufacturer-sourcedThird-party sourcedUnsourcedSource status is based on this robot's listed sources.

ROBOT FORUMS

Loading forums...

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

What is the Bluefin-12?

Bluefin-12 is General Dynamics' lightweight medium-class UUV with an open payload bay (>4,000 cm³) and optional Integrated Survey Package (Solstice MAS, HD camera, environmental sensors) for long-endurance mission-critical underwater data collection.

Who makes the Bluefin-12?

The Bluefin-12 is made by Bluefin Robotics (General Dynamics), a robotics company based in United States.

How much does the Bluefin-12 cost?

Bluefin Robotics (General Dynamics) has not publicly announced pricing for the Bluefin-12. You can enquire through RobotAIGeek for current pricing.

What is the Bluefin-12 used for?

The Bluefin-12 is designed for research, security, inspection, and monitoring. It is used in energy and research settings.

How much does the Bluefin-12 weigh?

The Bluefin-12 weighs 250 kg.

How fast is the Bluefin-12?

The Bluefin-12 can move at speeds of up to 11.11 km/h.

What is the battery life of the Bluefin-12?

The Bluefin-12 runs for about 1,440 minutes on a charge.

COMPARE WITH SIMILAR ROBOTS

See how this robot stacks up against its closest alternatives

Alternatives to Bluefin-12 →

RELATED ROBOTS

SEE MORE >

GET WEEKLY NEWS FOR THE NEWEST ROBOT UPDATES?